Contact Us Today

Naturalization

There are several paths to becoming a US citizen. Those paths include:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years.
  • You have been a permeantent resident for at least 3 years and you are the spouse of a US citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the US armed forces.
  • Your child may qualify if you are a US citizen and your child was born outside the United States.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Form N-400, Application for Naturalization (unless one of the other conditions mentioned above is your path)
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law

For more information on the process of applying for United States Citizenship please review the USCIS Guide to Naturalization.