Contact Us Today

News & Resources

E1/E2 Visa Available for Israel Nationals and Residents

Posted April 17, 2019Articles, Entrepreneurship

 

The US and Israel have announced a treaty investor agreement (E2) which will become effective as of May 1, 2019. Israeli citizens will be able to apply for the E2 visa the US Embassy Branch Office in Tel Aviv. Israeli national who are currently in the U.S. can apply for a change of status through USCIS.

Application Procedure:

All Israel companies seeking E-visas for their owners or employees must apply at the Branch Office in Tel Aviv. For first time applicants and renewals, the company must submit all of the supporting documents, including the individual application for the employee, by mailCompanies can sponsor individuals who are lawfully present in the U.S. by filing a Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker with USCIS.

Processing Times

Applications filed with the U.S. Embassy: Preliminary review of corporate files is currently taking two to three weeks. After the preliminary review, the applicant is required to attend an in-person interview. Following an approved E-visa application, the applicant will receive their passport via Israel Post’s courier service within 10 days.

Applications filed with USCIS: Processing times with USCIS vary based on officer case loads. The premium processing service is available for E visa applications. Cases filed with premium processing are guaranteed to be processed within 15 calendar days.

Procedures for Dependents

Spouses, and unmarried children under 21 who wish to join the principal visa holder may apply for derivate E visas. Spouses who hold a derivative E visa may seek employment authorization.

Length of Authorized Stay

E-visa holders may reside in the US as long as they continue to maintain their status with the company.

Please contact your designated Meltzer Hellrung attorney for additional information regarding E1/E2 visas.